Dialog Box

Privacy

The Ovarian Cancer Research Foundation (ABN 24 898 129 866) (OCRF) values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information that identifies or may reasonably be used to identify you).

This privacy policy has been created in order to disclose the OCRF’s information gathering and dissemination practices. The OCRF is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

(the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory privacy and health information legislation. The OCRF may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on this website.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

What personal information do we collect and why?

The OCRF only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or to communicate with you. The types of personal information the OCRF collects, and the purposes for collecting that information, include:

Donors

When you make a donation, including via our website, the OCRF collects and stores in our database information including your name, email address, mailing address, payment and billing details (including credit card details if relevant), and other contact information. We will use this information to process your donation, complete your tax receipt, send you further information about the Foundation and for promotional purposes. As a donor, we will also collate your donor history, and may collect related information such as whether you have a relationship with ovarian cancer (eg if you are the next of kin of someone who has passed away from ovarian cancer). The OCRF engages third party service providers to process online donations, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

Supporters and volunteers

The OCRF may also collect its supporters’ and volunteers’ names, addresses and other contact details, records of communication between them and the OCRF and other personal information. This enables the OCRF to encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about the OCRF and our activities.

Publications

You may choose to provide us with your name and other personal information for the purposes of participating in some form of publication for the OCRF. In particular, this may include, with your consent, the collection and use of health information or other sensitive information, for example if the publication involves sharing your experience with ovarian cancer.

Distributing publications

We collect contact details (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from our distribution lists by contacting the OCRF on the contact details given below. 

Conducting events

We collect contact details, donation history and other personal information, including photographs and videos, about clients and their family members, donors and other supporters who wish to join or participate in our events and programmes we conduct. This information is used to administer these events and to promote and seek support for such events and for the activities of the OCRF. With the consent of the relevant person, this information may include health or other sensitive information.

Assisting with your queries

You may choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about the OCRF’s services or operations.

Conducting our general business activities

The OCRF collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, agents, corporate sponsors and corporate partners for our general business operations. 

Considering applications for a position (as a volunteer or employee)

We may collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when you apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions.

Applying for funding from the OCRF

We may collect personal information about individuals, including name, contact details and educational background, who are, or are employed by, applicants for research funding from the OCRF

Generally, we collect information from you directly. Occasionally, we may collect personal information from a third party, such as an employer, family member or health service provider, but will only do so with your consent or where it is not reasonable or practical for the information to be collected directly from you.

How do we disclose personal information?

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to process donations and communicate with our donors and supporters, including sending them information (which may be by phone, email or other electronic means);
  • to distribute our publications, conduct events and raise awareness about ovarian cancer and our services and activities (noting that any publication of your personal information will always occur only with your consent);
  • for our general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with us;
  • where you have otherwise consented;
  • where the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any persons or organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

Cookies and IP address tracking

The OCRF’s website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the OCRF’s website.

The OCRF’s website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or otherwise to administer the website. No personal information is collected; rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

The OCRF does not send personal information to overseas recipients.

Access and correction

We will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact us using the contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints and more information

If you:

  • have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or
  • wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act; or
  • would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with information or opportunities for interactions with the OCRF;

please contact Office Administration of the Ovarian Cancer Research Foundation by calling 1300 682 742 or by emailing admin@ocrf.com.au or by writing to:

Office Administration
Ovarian Cancer Research Foundation
PO Box 601
Toorak VIC  3142

If you make a complaint, we will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details set out below, which will be able to provide you with information about your other options.

If you want to obtain additional information on your privacy rights and how you can enforce them, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:  www.privacy.gov.au or www.oaic.gov.au.

Donate